Cryptographers - Ordered by Citations

Top universities and research institutions according to total citations and citations 2005+. Citations are counted from Scholar.Google. What matters is the current research position of the scientist, and not where the research was done.

Disclaimer: All information has been gathered from public sources. If you want to add or delete some information about you, please email me. I do this all from my free time. But I welcome information that will help me in updating this page.

Disclaimer 2. Do not take those numbers too seriously without actually studying how Google collects the citations. Moreover, bear in mind that citations differ significantly in subfields of computer science, with practical areas getting a bulk of the citations. Also, for some of the authors, a majority of citations comes from authored textbooks, or even worse, from self-citations. Thus, be careful.

Note: "cites per #authors" divides the number of citations each paper has got by the number of authors it has. This increases fairness in interdisciplinary comparisons (e.g., papers in biology have 20+ coauthors and thousands of citations, papers in mathematics have 1 author and tens of citations). We note that this parameter is not perfect, since Google Scholar omits some authors in their page, but the same is also true in say the "Publish and Perish" program.

Links to Google citations profiles are fetched automatically when updating the database...

All links are clickable. For example, you can sort people according to Cites, Recent (2005+), H-Index, compare institutions to each other, or see people only from a certain institution.

Institutions with less than 300 citations or less than 200 recent citations are not displayed (this can adjusted with url suffix "&cutoff=xxx&rcutoff=xxx"). Added sorting by H-Index.

FAQ

Greyed out persons do only partially belong to this table (for various reasons), or they have namesakes that contribute to majority of their citations.

InstitutionCites per authorCites per author (2005+)Cites Recent (2005+)
1.Israel.Weizmann 599491149411372719966
2.USA.MIT 42458533010221015141
3.USA.Stanford 2994441206794811078
4.USA.IBM Watson 23621111975072422705
5.Retired 349451912460383096
6.USA.UC San Diego 1775270324469116898
7. 15327119594192035902
8.USA.Boston 1735534953664211219
9.Belgium.Leuven 1375784933560923943
10.France.ENS 1419566563533717497
11.USA.UC Los Angeles 1164383763529027051
12.USA.USC 1395414728758371
13.Israel.Technion 125193539276909922
14.Switzerland.IBM Zürich 1159050322732514467
15.USA.Maryland 904248672727116869
16.USA.Google 98012452263806933
17.USA.NYU 1306358302475512913
18.USA.Chaum LLC 18412323242721047
19.UK.Bristol 996266842341319343
20.USA.U Texas 10385104112239922154
21.Japan.NTT 92122529215876628
22.USA.UC Davis 91321670211543698
23.USA.Sun 1016826220852576
24.USA.Microsoft 956542452060910990
25.Israel.Bar-Ilan 848542451964810079
26.Canada.McGill 482330618795813
27.Israel.Ben-Gurion 75632121183686570
28.Switzerland.EPFL 73232940176877735
29.Australia.QUT 76463059173768054
30.USA.John Hopkins University 520940711695213969
31.Germany.Bochum 618942821670514331
32.Denmark.Aarhus 71172570163448939
33.Belgium.UCL 581334271622010673
34.UK.University College London 97212713158335324
35.Italy.Salerno 43421146158033743
36.Germany.Darmstadt 65462440151925175
37.Singapore.NTU 617045781495118395
38.Switzerland.ETHZ 80292095137285956
39.Denmark.DTU 62962634133028630
40.Israel.Tel-Aviv 39301506127955307
41.France.Versailles 74341224127292863
42.USA.Brown 46192493124837917
43.Luxembourg.Luxembourg 56642661120907192
44.USA.Microsoft Research 418236421078210072
45.USA.Georgia Tech 44883460106128835
46.China.Tsinghua 1321952111056614175
47.USA.UIUC 41673996103549820
48.Netherlands.CWI 41571186102473207
49.Japan.Tsukuba 318169995862632
50.USA.CUNY 3315164694634631
51.Japan.Mitsubishi 6047118394372920
52.Canada.Toronto 395963694202290
53.France.CryptoExperts 5843153490884557
54.UK.Royal Holloway 4553200489354823
55.USA.IDA 52071868658543
56.China.Shanghai Jiaotong 3244137983784791
57.USA.UMD 2276165082716317
58.Germany.Frankfurt 58372047525218
59.Norway.NTNU 2908235675206401
60.France.INRIA-Rocquencourt 3430109866922887
61.France.Gemalto 232764265941903
62.USA.Columbia 2216184064415151
63.India.Microsoft Research 2049185164056107
64.Netherlands.Eindhoven 263188662622391
65.France.Paris 8 3251227160634004
66.Japan.JAIST 2197105159792991
67.Taiwan.Academica Sinica 229194257743348
68.USA.Hewlett-Packard 23981515745491
69.USA.Philips 166977057002993
70.USA.Yahoo 171487056962718
71.Finland.Aalto 373396155572107
72.USA.UNCC 329846653941142
73.Canada.Waterloo 2330121353533130
74.Estonia.U Tartu 2463173553093550
75.Singapore.SMU 152986052393201
76.Sweden.Lund 169592651013205
77.Spain.UPC 1925100350552667
78.Brazil.Sao Paulo 1686102749602878
79.Canada.Calgary 194199948682791
80.France.Thomson 189361847911621
81.Netherlands.Philips 137880347313108
82.USA.Clarium 203280647002395
83.France.ANSSI 1472136346474254
84.India.ISI 2085116546032720
85.USA.Intel 25772434558398
86.USA.Wisconsin Madison 1319131945114511
87.China.Chinese University of Hong Kong 1481135044313973
88.Singapore.I2R 141390644102985
89.? 174062244071800
90.USA.Telcordia 130339244041116
91.Switzerland.FH Aargau 165663343622224
92.USA.WPI 1708100343302784
93.Australia.Monash 135390342062850
94.Netherlands.MacFergus 17173134173754
95.USA.UC Irvine 125454541081664
96.Estonia.Cybernetica AS 178899140042389
97.Japan.IBM Tokyo 142634340021179
98.Canada.Montreal 11631823934637
99.USA.Cisco 17612343905423
100.Chile.U Chile 115673738782919
101.France.Orange Labs 142795038432609
102.Norway.Bergen 1772112438243051
103.USA.Rochester 98498437823782
104.Brazil.Campinas 126464437492508
105.USA.Florida State University 157671836701972
106.Korea.Korea University 80154536602381
107.UK.Hewlett Packard 134178336392213
108.France.INRIA 1520115736162698
109.Austria.Graz 105791136063183
110.USA.Impinj Inc 1243100335913034
111.Japan.UEC 143336335631145
112.New Zealand.Auckland 168889334992073
113.Japan.NICT 107446534981641
114.USA.Princeton 1343132634803388
115.Korea.Sungkyunkwan 100465134782350
116.Australia.Wollongong 100578134732875
117.Japan.Yokohama National University 13032983463950
118.USA.Bell Labs 184865234351860
119.Canada.Certicom 130236334041095
120.Germany.NXP Semiconductors 92692634023402
121.USA.Microsoft California 129377832351989
122.USA.Cornell 132190232192567
123.USA.Symbiont 109971732002077
124.Korea.Seoul NU 125746731601127
125.Taiwan.NCTU 160588631002320
126.Japan.Ibaraki 136445030571078
127.Germany.Magdeburg 207541329741004
128.France.DCSSI 1248722934231
129.France.ENS Lyon 1017100528982838
130.France.Airbus Cybersecurity 9441922843611
131.USA.Northeastern 85181727762689
132.Korea.NSRI 640872700543
133.USA.Akamai 9451902673701
134.USA.Samsung Research America 94994026392634
135.Israel.Tel Aviv 1184115026192588
136.Thailand.Thammasat University 10043532609963
137.China.Hewlett-Packard 1705672587229
138.Japan.Tokyo IT 171640525791363
139.Germany.Karlsruhe IT 93791625532485
140.Israel.Haifa 86872625302148
141.France.CNRS 113954725161551
142.Germany.Weimar 151652324891130
143.China.City University of Hong Kong 66253424682131
144.USA.Portland State 90948524531390
145.USA.UMBC 104034123931042
146.France.École Polytechnique 11872222370420
147.USA.SRI International 54454423562356
148.UK.EMB Consultancy 98447523191615
149.Korea.Sejong 13044492308778
150.USA.LBL 6881462308532
151.Italy.Catania 65953823071983
152.USA.UTSA 70437823051102
153.USA.Notre-Dame 76376322522252
154.Japan.Fujitsu 80231422311060
155.Germany.Infineon 77758422241733
156.Korea.POSTECH 10523032220757
157.USA.RSALabs 15371202106208
158.USA.GMU 75237020711136
159.USA.Yale 7292462069909
160.Taiwan.NCU 834852056309
161.UK.Microsoft Research 57757720332033
162.Japan.Kyushu 89535920111017
163.USA.Virginia 67952120011671
164.Germany.BSI 118761519931306
165.Austria.IST Austria 95982219841857
166.Sweden.Ericsson 8051491972505
167.Israel.Herzliya Interdisciplinary Center 72252919611536
168.Brazil.UF Minas Gerais 7151871926494
169.Netherlands.Nijmegen 94372919211635
170.Italy.Telecom Italia 15552611913384
171.Australia.Macquarie 44036218471535
172.Serbia.SANU 7581301834308
173.France.INRIA Rocquencourt 9253961806805
174.Korea.Seoul National 31628017721555
175.Poland.U Warsaw 76159817641273
176.France.Limoges 66349316371260
177.Japan.NEC 6143731636760
178.USA.Ab Initio 7302831620620
179.Japan.U Tokyo 52136716071329
180.France.Tèlécom Bretagne 5883461597901
181.USA.UC Santa Barbara 57857815971597
182.China.Xidian 5302041593658
183.USA.Symantec 70549215811098
184.USA.Miami University 58853515731394
185.USA.Cincinnati 63641915371251
186.USA.Bowdoin 6201831500522
187.UK.Loughborough 74350814971192
188.India.IIT Delhi 49549514931493
189.Korea.Kyungpook 54045914631178
190.USA.U Buffalo 7292501459524
191.Japan.Sony 3761231442478
192.USA.Harvard 10073101384417
193.Germany.Karlsruhe 5122911371830
194.Israel.IBM Haifa 40738213661294
195.Netherlands.Radboud 47745613581327
196.France.INRIA Lorraine 47031413521209
197.France.Caen 7553371317685
198.Italy.Loppiano 4781431298435
199.Japan.Nagoya 5152581294756
200.Switzerland.Nagra 38238212931293
201.Denmark.U Southern Denmark 6102011284509
202.USA.Colorado Boulder 4892181259336
203.Japan.AIST 3292141241687
204.UK.UCL 43643612351235
205.China.CAS 43541812271208
206.France.INRIA Bordeaux 7584771223724
207.Poland.Wroclaw 3982871194851
208.Taiwan.NTU 33324011741057
209.Germany.Deutsche Börse Systems AG 3411991151688
210.Korea.Kookmin 2671231151396
211.China.KLOIS Shandong 36236211451145
212.USA.Fujitsu 73264611292494
213.Taiwan.NCKU 4311901115531
214.Australia.Melbourne 4341751099541
215.Japan.Hitachi 4551231082324
216.Japan.Rikkyo 3641301080461
217.France.University Lyon 1 3912721068839
218.Spain.IMDEA Software Institute 3543441040987
219.Japan.TITECH 3611071031302
220.France.Polytechnique 5452211031587
221.USA.HRL Laboratories 41740410301017
222.France.ENST 3991661028396
223.Singapore.NUS 336911014371
224.France.Inria 4233251013698
225.France.Ecole Polytechnique 258258997997
226.USA.WM 373211994505
227.Korea.Sungkyunkwan U 413213991635
228.USA.Cypherspace 639109987216
229.France.INSA de Lyon 366199987684
230.USA.FalconStore 531392978802
231.Turkey.Bilkent 478323961553
232.USA.Linkedin 541541958958
233.France.INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt 304304952952
234.Ireland.DCU 248238940894
235.India.Indian Mathematical Institute 268268918918
236.France.ST-Ericsson 289247917860
237.Canada.Newfoundland, University 526115904290
238.Canada.Carleton 464132891269
239.Germany.Leipzig 569328846586
240.Germany.Freiburg 484487843842
241.Korea.Samsung 39489836223
242.USA.Montana 298301832835
243.UK.Warwick 379249823635
244.Japan.Chuo 21385817325
245.Turkey.Sabanci 4720815443
246.Iran.Sharif 296289815784
247.Israel.Herzliya 303297752735
248.USA.Florida Atlantic U 268157751477
249.Australia.Adelaide 249222739656
250.Switzerland.ETH Zürich 246235738708
251.France.HSBC 329158717496
252.Germany.Saarbrücken 26076703226
253.Australia.ADFA 305241703620
254.UK.Surrey 304304701701
255.Italy.Rome Sapienza 259218697609
256.Sweden.KTH 467343693587
257.China.University of Hong Kong 23153690263
258.Germany.SRC Security 25770680219
259.Spain.Seville 396171670338
260.Malaysia 260215663582
261.USA.Stevens 20493662326
262.USA.IAS Princeton 260226637536
263.Czech.KNZ 475418637487
264.Germany.Erlangen-Nuremberg 215215614614
265.Turkey.METU 254231588544
266.Switzerland.Google 241229575516
267.Finland.Oulu 284157566418
268.Ireland.Cork 34697535258
269.Macedonia.UKIM 201100523300
270.Norway.Simula 299193518340
271.Japan.CRL 22186482362
272.USA.Rambus 204200475469
273.Hungary 652327438770