PLACE=SEB
Estonian and Latvian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

Estonian and Latvian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

NB! If you have just stumbled into this page by accident (e.g., looking up your name from Google) and wonder what is this page about, please check this page one level upwards that has explanations and some additional information

Disclaimer: All information has been gathered from public sources. If you want to add or delete some information about you, please email me. I do this all from my free time. But I welcome information that will help me in updating this page.

Disclaimer 2. Do not take those numbers too seriously without actually studying how Google collects the citations. Moreover, bear in mind that citations differ significantly in subfields of computer science, with practical areas getting a bulk of the citations. Also, for some of the authors, a majority of citations comes from authored textbooks, or even worse, from self-citations. Thus, be careful.

Note: "cites per #authors" divides the number of citations each paper has got by the number of authors it has. This increases fairness in interdisciplinary comparisons (e.g., papers in biology have 20+ coauthors and thousands of citations, papers in mathematics have 1 author and tens of citations). We note that this parameter is not perfect, since Google Scholar omits some authors in their page, but the same is also true in say the "Publish and Perish" program.

Links to Google citations profiles are fetched automatically when updating the database...

All links are clickable. For example, you can sort people according to Cites, Recent (2005+), H-Index, compare institutions to each other, or see people only from a certain institution.

Institutions with less than 80 citations or less than 20 recent citations are not displayed (this can adjusted with url suffix "&cutoff=xxx&rcutoff=xxx"). Added sorting by H-Index.

FAQ

Greyed out persons do only partially belong to this table (for various reasons), or they have namesakes that contribute to majority of their citations.
InstitutionCites per authorCites per author (2005+) CitesRecent (2005+)
1.UT.ATI 21176147605163139599
2.University of Latvia 1107860832446215438
3.UK.EBI 951843203042712679
4.RTU 3284275568055682
5. 2328187756354780
6.TTU.ATI 2349127364593905
7.Cybernetica AS 2070123843812737
8.TTU.IT 1704123430942267
9.UK.Oxford 1270119433803188
10.USA.Microsoft 1227112326202384
11.UT.TUIT 1093101423852183
12.TTU.DCC 133091627902043
13.TLU 109980426972208
14.USA.Philips Research 75474620642056
15.Austria.Nuance Communications 72665018211552
16.Sweden.Blekinge IT 62560914721452
17.IOC.CC 70255016591271
18.UK.Southampton 58047518291426
19.TTU.ELIN 65545119711422
20.TTU. 60944919851453
21.TTU.Biorobotics 57240115361210
22.TTU.IOC.CS 9873881549730
23.USA.Google 384384914914
24.Sweden.KTH 87836320201049
25.USA.MIT 4933401307962
26.Navirec 31731711091109
27.KTH 3962911071850
28.Pittsburgh 924277976280
29.USA.Altusys 6342351323461
30.TTU 216211307299
31.IOC.CS 477185920465
32.Retired 23031843748310
33.USA.Naval Postgraduate School 5561701271376
34.EDI 297166475215
35.UK.Cambridge 228156512527
36.UK.Bristol 156148478456
37.Finland.Pori 159144517467
38.Russia.Moscow State University 637138651151
39.Canada.UBC 15141213397178
40.Zeroturnaround 117116247246
41.Luxembourg.PRC Henri Tudor 147108424323
42.Skype 112107248241
43.CCEIV 11284271190
44.TTU.IOC.CC 9982261229
45.EBS 11878164118
46.Australian National University 7878170170
47.KKP 10569231192
48.USA.Sacred Heart U. 557661161112
49.UT.CL 22565423125
50.GuardTime 9860284196
51.? 1175813475
52.IOC 20355470131
53.Finland.Aalto 21249503160
54.TTU.Biorobootika 5742198143
55.RITI 694217089
56.Fujitsu Services 42378474
57.Sweden.Stockholm University 149833227051
58.USA.UCSD 32329090
59.Norway.Tromsø 562911363
60.U Amsterdam 28289595
61.Western Michigan 902221472
62.Qubalt 862117576
63.Karlsruhe 522110852
64.DailyPerfect 321810954