PLACE=SEB
Estonian and Latvian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

Estonian and Latvian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

NB! If you have just stumbled into this page by accident (e.g., looking up your name from Google) and wonder what is this page about, please check this page one level upwards that has explanations and some additional information

Disclaimer: All information has been gathered from public sources. If you want to add or delete some information about you, please email me. I do this all from my free time. But I welcome information that will help me in updating this page.

Disclaimer 2. Do not take those numbers too seriously without actually studying how Google collects the citations. Moreover, bear in mind that citations differ significantly in subfields of computer science, with practical areas getting a bulk of the citations. Also, for some of the authors, a majority of citations comes from authored textbooks, or even worse, from self-citations. Thus, be careful.

Note: "cites per #authors" divides the number of citations each paper has got by the number of authors it has. This increases fairness in interdisciplinary comparisons (e.g., papers in biology have 20+ coauthors and thousands of citations, papers in mathematics have 1 author and tens of citations). We note that this parameter is not perfect, since Google Scholar omits some authors in their page, but the same is also true in say the "Publish and Perish" program.

Links to Google citations profiles are fetched automatically when updating the database...

All links are clickable. For example, you can sort people according to Cites, H-Index, compare institutions to each other, or see people only from a certain institution.

Institutions with less than 80 citations or less than 20 recent citations are not displayed (this can adjusted with url suffix "&cutoff=xxx&rcutoff=xxx"). Added sorting by H-Index.

FAQ

Greyed out persons do only partially belong to this table (for various reasons), or they have namesakes that contribute to majority of their citations.
InstitutionCites per authorCites
1.UT.ATI 2678473067
2.University of Latvia 1107924462
3.UK.EBI 951830427
4.RTU 32846805
5.Cybernetica AS 30186744
6. 24535916
7.USA.Microsoft 24165747
8.TTU.ATI 25427059
9.UK.Oxford 13683670
10.TTU.IT 17563240
11.UT.TUIT 11912645
12.TTU.IOC.CS 19083560
13.TLU 11612859
14.USA.Philips Research 8492306
15.TTU.DCC 12112741
16.Austria.Nuance Communications 7431873
17.Sweden.Blekinge IT 6251472
18.IOC.CC 7521779
19.UK.Southampton 6121933
20.TTU.ELIN 7192108
21.TTU.Biorobotics 5941612
22.USA.Google 384914
23.Sweden.KTH 8872047
24.Switzerland.Google 375873
25.USA.MIT 4941309
26.Navirec 3311159
27.KTH 3961071
28.Pittsburgh 924976
29.USA.Altusys 6981350
30.SEB 702773
31.TTU 238341
32.IOC.CS 496955
33.Retired 23163764
34.USA.Naval Postgraduate School 5561271
35.EDI 297475
36.UK.Cambridge 228512
37.Finland.Pori 167540
38.UK.Bristol 156478
39.TTU.CS 8681489
40.Russia.Moscow State University 655669
41.Canada.UBC 14863488
42.Luxembourg.PRC Henri Tudor 160458
43.Zeroturnaround 117251
44.Skype 116254
45.CCEIV 123299
46.Maryland 289971
47.TTU.IOC.CC 105280
48.EBS 126180
49.Australian National University 78170
50.KKP 111247
51.GuardTime 108313
52.UT.CL 229430
53.USA.Sacred Heart U. 5571161
54.? 119137
55.IOC 213490
56.Finland.Aalto 214508
57.TTU.Biorobootika 58199
58.RITI 69170
59.Fujitsu Services 4385
60.Sweden.Stockholm University 14982270
61.USA.UCSD 3290
62.Norway.Tromsø 55116
63.U Amsterdam 2998
64.Western Michigan 90214
65.Karlsruhe 52109
66.Qubalt 86175
67.DailyPerfect 32108