Estonian and Latvian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

Estonian and Latvian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

NB! If you have just stumbled into this page by accident (e.g., looking up your name from Google) and wonder what is this page about, please check this page one level upwards that has explanations and some additional information

Disclaimer: All information has been gathered from public sources. If you want to add or delete some information about you, please email me. I do this all from my free time. But I welcome information that will help me in updating this page.

Disclaimer 2. Do not take those numbers too seriously without actually studying how Google collects the citations. Moreover, bear in mind that citations differ significantly in subfields of computer science, with practical areas getting a bulk of the citations. Also, for some of the authors, a majority of citations comes from authored textbooks, or even worse, from self-citations. Thus, be careful.

Note: "cites per #authors" divides the number of citations each paper has got by the number of authors it has. This increases fairness in interdisciplinary comparisons (e.g., papers in biology have 20+ coauthors and thousands of citations, papers in mathematics have 1 author and tens of citations). We note that this parameter is not perfect, since Google Scholar omits some authors in their page, but the same is also true in say the "Publish and Perish" program.

Links to Google citations profiles are fetched automatically when updating the database...

All links are clickable. For example, you can sort people according to Cites, Recent (2005+), H-Index, compare institutions to each other, or see people only from a certain institution.

Institutions with less than 80 citations or less than 20 recent citations are not displayed (this can adjusted with url suffix "&cutoff=xxx&rcutoff=xxx"). Added sorting by H-Index.


Greyed out persons do only partially belong to this table (for various reasons), or they have namesakes that contribute to majority of their citations.
InstitutionCites per authorCites per author (2005+) CitesRecent (2005+)
1.UT.ATI 24000153176691442231
2.University of Latvia 1042054632371314627
3.UK.EBI 884839963016412410
4.RTU 2952239564545224
5.Cybernetica AS 2706172860273986
6. 2137168054324543
7.USA.Microsoft 2071154452503859
8.TTU.IT 1690120831542292
9.TTU.ATI 2245117863163709
10.UK.Oxford 1222115232223041
11.UT.TUIT 103795922532055
12.TTU.DCC 128487526731930
13.TTU.IOC.CS 177984332791734
14.TLU 105076425732102
15.Austria.Nuance Communications 71363417871521
16.Sweden.Blekinge IT 54252512731252
17.TTU.ELIN 67646219781400
18.UK.Southampton 53743616941307
19.TTU. 59143619291407
20.TTU.Biorobotics 57240515441224
21.Sweden.KTH 86335519901028
22.Navirec 30230210701070
23.USA.Google 293293772772
24.Switzerland.Google 303289697639
25.Pittsburgh 924277976280
26.KTH 353256967753
27.USA.Altusys 6242281304450
28.USA.MIT 3802271060717
29.SEB 597197641241
30.TTU 200195285277
31.IOC.CS 445181841457
32.USA.Naval Postgraduate School 5561701271376
33.EDI 297166475215
34.Finland.Pori 154139502452
35.Russia.Moscow State University 630135643148
36.Retired 22841273720199
37.UK.Cambridge 191122449461
38.Canada.UBC 14961203359175
39.Zeroturnaround 115112245242
40.Maryland 347110924303
41.TTU.CS 7821101255381
42.UK.Bristol 116109402383
43.Skype 110106245238
44.Luxembourg.PRC Henri Tudor 14199410299
45.IOC.CC 611921456228
46.CCEIV 10376253174
47.EBS 11374155110
48.TTU.IOC.CC 8973239207
49.Australian National University 7373160160
50.KKP 10267158186
51.UT.CL 21965415125
52.USA.Sacred Heart U. 531621152103
53.Finland.Aalto 21561488159
54.? 1105712774
55.GuardTime 9456271184
56.IOC 20053464127
57.RITI 694217089
58.TTU.Biorobootika 5540192138
59.Fujitsu Services 44398777
60.Sweden.Stockholm University 149833227051
61.U Amsterdam 26269191
62.Norway.Tromsø 502610658
63.Qubalt 862117576
64.Karlsruhe 512110650
65.Western Michigan 841920566
66.DailyPerfect 321810853