PLACE=TTU.CS
Estonian and Latvian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

Estonian and Latvian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

NB! If you have just stumbled into this page by accident (e.g., looking up your name from Google) and wonder what is this page about, please check this page one level upwards that has explanations and some additional information

Disclaimer: All information has been gathered from public sources. If you want to add or delete some information about you, please email me. I do this all from my free time. But I welcome information that will help me in updating this page.

Disclaimer 2. Do not take those numbers too seriously without actually studying how Google collects the citations. Moreover, bear in mind that citations differ significantly in subfields of computer science, with practical areas getting a bulk of the citations. Also, for some of the authors, a majority of citations comes from authored textbooks, or even worse, from self-citations. Thus, be careful.

Note: "cites per #authors" divides the number of citations each paper has got by the number of authors it has. This increases fairness in interdisciplinary comparisons (e.g., papers in biology have 20+ coauthors and thousands of citations, papers in mathematics have 1 author and tens of citations). We note that this parameter is not perfect, since Google Scholar omits some authors in their page, but the same is also true in say the "Publish and Perish" program.

Links to Google citations profiles are fetched automatically when updating the database...

All links are clickable. For example, you can sort people according to Cites, Recent (2005+), H-Index, compare institutions to each other, or see people only from a certain institution.

Institutions with less than 80 citations or less than 20 recent citations are not displayed (this can adjusted with url suffix "&cutoff=xxx&rcutoff=xxx"). Added sorting by H-Index.

FAQ

Greyed out persons do only partially belong to this table (for various reasons), or they have namesakes that contribute to majority of their citations.
InstitutionCites per authorCites per author (2005+) CitesRecent (2005+)
1.UT.ATI 27325180597003348953
2.University of Latvia 1107860832446215438
3.UK.EBI 951843203042712679
4.RTU 3284275568055682
5. 2332188156434788
6.Cybernetica AS 2778179161484093
7.USA.Microsoft 2382178656624228
8.TTU.ATI 2354127464753911
9.TTU.IT 1752126032172341
10.UK.Oxford 1270119433803188
11.UT.TUIT 1093101423852183
12.TTU.DCC 133091627902043
13.TTU.IOC.CS 175782632531734
14.TLU 109980426972208
15.USA.Philips Research 75474620642056
16.Austria.Nuance Communications 72665018211552
17.Sweden.Blekinge IT 62560914721452
18.IOC.CC 70255016591271
19.TTU.ELIN 69948020441457
20.UK.Southampton 58047518291426
21.TTU. 60944919851453
22.TTU.Biorobotics 57240115361210
23.USA.Google 384384914914
24.Sweden.KTH 87836320201049
25.USA.MIT 4933401307962
26.Navirec 31731711091109
27.KTH 3962911071850
28.Pittsburgh 924277976280
29.USA.Altusys 6342351323461
30.SEB 667233725291
31.TTU 216211307299
32.IOC.CS 477185920465
33.Retired 23031843748310
34.USA.Naval Postgraduate School 5561701271376
35.EDI 297166475215
36.UK.Cambridge 228156512527
37.UK.Bristol 156148478456
38.Finland.Pori 159144517467
39.Russia.Moscow State University 637138651151
40.Canada.UBC 15141213397178
41.Zeroturnaround 117116247246
42.Luxembourg.PRC Henri Tudor 147108424323
43.Skype 112107248241
44.TTU.CS 12296356297
45.CCEIV 11284271190
46.TTU.IOC.CC 9982261229
47.EBS 11878164118
48.Australian National University 7878170170
49.KKP 10569231192
50.USA.Sacred Heart U. 557661161112
51.UT.CL 22565423125
52.GuardTime 9860284196
53.? 1175813475
54.IOC 20355470131
55.Finland.Aalto 21249503160
56.TTU.Biorobootika 5742198143
57.RITI 694217089
58.Fujitsu Services 42378474
59.Sweden.Stockholm University 149833227051
60.USA.UCSD 32329090
61.Norway.Tromsø 562911363
62.U Amsterdam 28289595
63.Western Michigan 902221472
64.Qubalt 862117576
65.Karlsruhe 522110852
66.DailyPerfect 321810954