PLACE=TTU.CS
Estonian and Latvian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

Estonian and Latvian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

NB! If you have just stumbled into this page by accident (e.g., looking up your name from Google) and wonder what is this page about, please check this page one level upwards that has explanations and some additional information

Disclaimer: All information has been gathered from public sources. If you want to add or delete some information about you, please email me. I do this all from my free time. But I welcome information that will help me in updating this page.

Disclaimer 2. Do not take those numbers too seriously without actually studying how Google collects the citations. Moreover, bear in mind that citations differ significantly in subfields of computer science, with practical areas getting a bulk of the citations. Also, for some of the authors, a majority of citations comes from authored textbooks, or even worse, from self-citations. Thus, be careful.

Note: "cites per #authors" divides the number of citations each paper has got by the number of authors it has. This increases fairness in interdisciplinary comparisons (e.g., papers in biology have 20+ coauthors and thousands of citations, papers in mathematics have 1 author and tens of citations). We note that this parameter is not perfect, since Google Scholar omits some authors in their page, but the same is also true in say the "Publish and Perish" program.

Links to Google citations profiles are fetched automatically when updating the database...

All links are clickable. For example, you can sort people according to Cites, Recent (2005+), H-Index, compare institutions to each other, or see people only from a certain institution.

Institutions with less than 80 citations or less than 20 recent citations are not displayed (this can adjusted with url suffix "&cutoff=xxx&rcutoff=xxx"). Added sorting by H-Index.

FAQ

Greyed out persons do only partially belong to this table (for various reasons), or they have namesakes that contribute to majority of their citations.
InstitutionCites per authorCites per author (2005+) CitesRecent (2005+)
1.UT.ATI 25713169777043946861
2.University of Latvia 1107960832446215438
3.UK.EBI 951843203042712679
4.RTU 3284275568055682
5. 2334187856634800
6.Cybernetica AS 2881187363964300
7.USA.Microsoft 2383178756654231
8.TTU.ATI 2398132666314088
9.UK.Oxford 1368129036703474
10.TTU.IT 1768128232592389
11.UT.TUIT 1186110726292427
12.TTU.DCC 134192228142062
13.TLU 114284628112317
14.USA.Philips Research 84984123062298
15.TTU.IOC.CS 176683232671746
16.Austria.Nuance Communications 74366718731601
17.Sweden.Blekinge IT 62560914721452
18.IOC.CC 74859017701369
19.TTU.ELIN 70348020601449
20.UK.Southampton 58047518291426
21.TTU.Biorobotics 59442216121281
22.USA.Google 384384914914
23.Sweden.KTH 88536920431070
24.Switzerland.Google 375356873800
25.USA.MIT 4943411309964
26.Navirec 33133111591159
27.KTH 3962911071850
28.Pittsburgh 924277976280
29.USA.Altusys 6982521350482
30.SEB 667233725291
31.TTU 222217318310
32.IOC.CS 486193932476
33.Retired 23091893756314
34.USA.Naval Postgraduate School 5561701271376
35.EDI 297166475215
36.UK.Cambridge 228156512527
37.Finland.Pori 167152540486
38.UK.Bristol 156148478456
39.Russia.Moscow State University 637138651151
40.Canada.UBC 14861223488181
41.Luxembourg.PRC Henri Tudor 160119458353
42.Zeroturnaround 117116251250
43.Skype 112107248241
44.TTU.CS 12397360301
45.CCEIV 11991291210
46.EBS 12684180131
47.TTU.IOC.CC 9982261229
48.Australian National University 7878170170
49.KKP 11175247208
50.UT.CL 22967430129
51.USA.Sacred Heart U. 557661161112
52.GuardTime 10264296208
53.? 1196013778
54.IOC 20355470131
55.Finland.Aalto 21450508163
56.TTU.Biorobootika 5843199143
57.RITI 694217089
58.Fujitsu Services 43388575
59.Sweden.Stockholm University 149833227051
60.USA.UCSD 32329090
61.U Amsterdam 29299898
62.Norway.Tromsø 562911363
63.Western Michigan 902221472
64.Qubalt 862117576
65.Karlsruhe 522110852
66.DailyPerfect 321810954