Estonian and Latvian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

NB! If you have just stumbled into this page by accident (e.g., looking up your name from Google) and wonder what is this page about, please check this page one level upwards that has explanations and some additional information

Disclaimer: All information has been gathered from public sources. If you want to add or delete some information about you, please email me. I do this all from my free time. But I welcome information that will help me in updating this page.

Disclaimer 2. Do not take those numbers too seriously without actually studying how Google collects the citations. Moreover, bear in mind that citations differ significantly in subfields of computer science, with practical areas getting a bulk of the citations. Also, for some of the authors, a majority of citations comes from authored textbooks, or even worse, from self-citations. Thus, be careful.

Note: "cites per #authors" divides the number of citations each paper has got by the number of authors it has. This increases fairness in interdisciplinary comparisons (e.g., papers in biology have 20+ coauthors and thousands of citations, papers in mathematics have 1 author and tens of citations). We note that this parameter is not perfect, since Google Scholar omits some authors in their page, but the same is also true in say the "Publish and Perish" program.

Links to Google citations profiles are fetched automatically when updating the database...

All links are clickable. For example, you can sort people according to Cites, Recent (2005+), H-Index, compare institutions to each other, or see people only from a certain institution.

Institutions with less than 80 citations or less than 20 recent citations are not displayed (this can adjusted with url suffix "&cutoff=xxx&rcutoff=xxx"). Added sorting by H-Index.

FAQ

Greyed out persons do only partially belong to this table (for various reasons), or they have namesakes that contribute to majority of their citations.

InstitutionCites per authorCites per author (2005+) CitesRecent (2005+)
1.UT.ATI 22520144935894339930
2.University of Latvia 1107960832446215438
3.UK.EBI 951843203042712679
4.RTU 3284275568055682
5. 2128167751014248
6.USA.Microsoft 2183165154664065
7.Cybernetica AS 2543159556303651
8.TTU.IT 1689121030882253
9.UK.Oxford 1270119433803188
10.UT.TUIT 1093101423852183
11.TTU.ATI 186292751842938
12.TTU.IOC.CS 168978831041631
13.USA.Philips Research 75474620642056
14.TLU 80066021401838
15.Austria.Nuance Communications 72665018211552
16.Sweden.Blekinge IT 62560914721452
17.IOC.CC 70955716831295
18.TTU. 60944919851453
19.TTU.Biorobotics 57240115361210
20.USA.Google 384384914914
21.Sweden.KTH 87836320201049
22.USA.MIT 4933401307962
23.TTU.ELIN 47233113801006
24.Navirec 31731711091109
25.KTH 3962911071850
26.Pittsburgh 924277976280
27.TTU.DCC 477272924587
28.USA.Altusys 6342351323461
29.SEB 597197641241
30.Retired 22921843725310
31.USA.Naval Postgraduate School 5561701271376
32.EDI 297166475215
33.UK.Cambridge 228156512527
34.UK.Bristol 156148478456
35.Finland.Pori 159144517467
36.IOC.CS 372133689324
37.Canada.UBC 15141213397178
38.Zeroturnaround 117116247246
39.TTU.CS 7641111237381
40.Luxembourg.PRC Henri Tudor 147108424323
41.EBS 11878164118
42.Australian National University 7878170170
43.TTU.IOC.CC 8973239207
44.KKP 10569231192
45.USA.Sacred Heart U. 557661161112
46.UT.CL 22565423125
47.? 1175813475
48.IOC 20355470131
49.CCEIV 8254229148
50.Finland.Aalto 21249503160
51.TTU.Biorobootika 5742198143
52.RITI 694217089
53.GuardTime 3838113111
54.Fujitsu Services 42378474
55.Sweden.Stockholm University 149833227051
56.USA.UCSD 32329090
57.U Amsterdam 28289595
58.Norway.Tromsø 502610658
59.Western Michigan 902221472
60.Qubalt 862117576
61.Karlsruhe 512110650