Estonian and Latvian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

NB! If you have just stumbled into this page by accident (e.g., looking up your name from Google) and wonder what is this page about, please check this page one level upwards that has explanations and some additional information

Disclaimer: All information has been gathered from public sources. If you want to add or delete some information about you, please email me. I do this all from my free time. But I welcome information that will help me in updating this page.

Disclaimer 2. Do not take those numbers too seriously without actually studying how Google collects the citations. Moreover, bear in mind that citations differ significantly in subfields of computer science, with practical areas getting a bulk of the citations. Also, for some of the authors, a majority of citations comes from authored textbooks, or even worse, from self-citations. Thus, be careful.

Note: "cites per #authors" divides the number of citations each paper has got by the number of authors it has. This increases fairness in interdisciplinary comparisons (e.g., papers in biology have 20+ coauthors and thousands of citations, papers in mathematics have 1 author and tens of citations). We note that this parameter is not perfect, since Google Scholar omits some authors in their page, but the same is also true in say the "Publish and Perish" program.

Links to Google citations profiles are fetched automatically when updating the database...

All links are clickable. For example, you can sort people according to Cites, Recent (2005+), H-Index, compare institutions to each other, or see people only from a certain institution.

Institutions with less than 80 citations or less than 20 recent citations are not displayed (this can adjusted with url suffix "&cutoff=xxx&rcutoff=xxx"). Added sorting by H-Index.

FAQ

Greyed out persons do only partially belong to this table (for various reasons), or they have namesakes that contribute to majority of their citations.

InstitutionCites per authorCites per author (2005+) CitesRecent (2005+)
1.UT.ATI 18994127725002834245
2.University of Latvia 974650422302114173
3.UK.EBI 725031182851111399
4.RTU 2879232264165186
5. 2096164053714485
6.Cybernetica AS 2116128045082867
7.TTU.IT 1648118730472232
8.UK.Oxford 1222115232223041
9.USA.Microsoft 1116101624042178
10.UT.TUIT 103795922532055
11.TTU.ATI 155492245472791
12.TTU.DCC 126186926151913
13.TLU 105076425732102
14.Austria.Nuance Communications 71363417871521
15.Sweden.Blekinge IT 54252512731252
16.UK.Southampton 53743616941307
17.TTU. 59143619291407
18.TTU.ELIN 63443519061366
19.TTU.Biorobotics 57240515441224
20.Sweden.KTH 77433818521001
21.TTU.IOC.CS 528316848598
22.USA.MIT 323313963946
23.Navirec 30230210701070
24.USA.Google 293293772772
25.Switzerland.Google 303289697639
26.Pittsburgh 9452731130276
27.KTH 353256967753
28.USA.Altusys 6242281304450
29.TTU 200195285277
30.IOC.CS 445181841457
31.EDI 288159466210
32.USA.Naval Postgraduate School 5371461279350
33.Finland.Pori 154139502452
34.Russia.Moscow State University 630135643148
35.Retired 16651302781211
36.UK.Cambridge 191122449461
37.Canada.UBC 14961203359175
38.Zeroturnaround 115112245242
39.Maryland 347110924303
40.UK.Bristol 116109402383
41.Skype 110106245238
42.Luxembourg.PRC Henri Tudor 14199410299
43.IOC.CC 611921456228
44.CCEIV 10376253174
45.EBS 11374155110
46.TTU.IOC.CC 8973239207
47.Australian National University 7373160160
48.KKP 10267158186
49.UT.CL 21965415125
50.USA.Sacred Heart U. 531621152103
51.Finland.Aalto 21561488159
52.? 1105712774
53.GuardTime 9456271184
54.IOC 20053464127
55.TTU.CS 70048965144
56.TTU.Biorobootika 5540192138
57.Fujitsu Services 44398777
58.RITI 593715879
59.Sweden.Stockholm University 138230215247
60.U Amsterdam 26269191
61.Western Michigan 841920566
62.Qubalt 831817975
63.DailyPerfect 321810853