Estonian and Latvian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

NB! If you have just stumbled into this page by accident (e.g., looking up your name from Google) and wonder what is this page about, please check this page one level upwards that has explanations and some additional information

Disclaimer: All information has been gathered from public sources. If you want to add or delete some information about you, please email me. I do this all from my free time. But I welcome information that will help me in updating this page.

Disclaimer 2. Do not take those numbers too seriously without actually studying how Google collects the citations. Moreover, bear in mind that citations differ significantly in subfields of computer science, with practical areas getting a bulk of the citations. Also, for some of the authors, a majority of citations comes from authored textbooks, or even worse, from self-citations. Thus, be careful.

Note: "cites per #authors" divides the number of citations each paper has got by the number of authors it has. This increases fairness in interdisciplinary comparisons (e.g., papers in biology have 20+ coauthors and thousands of citations, papers in mathematics have 1 author and tens of citations). We note that this parameter is not perfect, since Google Scholar omits some authors in their page, but the same is also true in say the "Publish and Perish" program.

Links to Google citations profiles are fetched automatically when updating the database...

All links are clickable. For example, you can sort people according to Cites, Recent (2005+), H-Index, compare institutions to each other, or see people only from a certain institution.

Institutions with less than 80 citations or less than 20 recent citations are not displayed (this can adjusted with url suffix "&cutoff=xxx&rcutoff=xxx"). Added sorting by H-Index.

FAQ

Greyed out persons do only partially belong to this table (for various reasons), or they have namesakes that contribute to majority of their citations.

InstitutionCites per authorCites per author (2005+) CitesRecent (2005+)
1.UT.ATI 20141122326139637065
2.University of Latvia 974650422302114173
3.UK.EBI 725031182851111399
4.RTU 2879232264165186
5.Cybernetica AS 2521156756633645
6.USA.Microsoft 2055152852403849
7. 1884145551564285
8.TTU.IT 1520106529202081
9.TTU.ATI 203999562063491
10.UK.Oxford 104898029762797
11.UT.TUIT 84476919951800
12.TTU.DCC 115176025171795
13.TLU 92065323541905
14.TTU.IOC.CS 132759426041262
15.Austria.Nuance Communications 62956517131452
16.Sweden.Blekinge IT 54252512731252
17.IOC.CC 64349415671192
18.USA.Harvard MS 47146215741565
19.TTU.ELIN 57937918811317
20.IOC.CS 8213651435818
21.UK.Southampton 43433914241058
22.TTU. 45432418161308
23.TTU.Biorobotics 46931814361126
24.Sweden.KTH 8103151937993
25.USA.MIT 323312963946
26.USA.Google 293293772772
27.UK.Bristol 32828512511098
28.Pittsburgh 9452731130276
29.KTH 353256967753
30.Switzerland.Google 256245425556
31.Navirec 236236987987
32.USA.Altusys 5782051259423
33.SEB 597197641241
34.Retired 22441773719313
35.TTU 175171249241
36.EDI 288159466210
37.USA.Naval Postgraduate School 5371461279350
38.UK.Cambridge 191122449461
39.Russia.Moscow State University 602122614134
40.Zeroturnaround 110107233230
41.Canada.UBC 13411063217152
42.Finland.Pori 116102466418
43.TTU.CS 7531011225366
44.Skype 104100232225
45.Luxembourg.PRC Henri Tudor 12182379269
46.EBS 11677160116
47.Australian National University 7373160160
48.TTU.IOC.CC 8065227196
49.UT.CL 20462399116
50.USA.Sacred Heart U. 531621152103
51.CCEIV 8260218140
52.Maryland 20257883277
53.? 1075412471
54.Finland.U Helsinki 8752134161
55.IOC 18550429119
56.Finland.Aalto 16344446150
57.Australia.QUT 4040115115
58.Fujitsu Services 43388777
59.RITI 593715879
60.GuardTime 643118095
61.TTU.Biorobootika 4230180126
62.Sweden.Stockholm University 138230215247
63.Norway.Tromsø 502610658
64.Western Michigan 841920566
65.Karlsruhe 491810548
66.Qubalt 831817975
67.DailyPerfect 271410147