PLACE=USA.Altusys
Estonian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

Estonian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

NB! If you have just stumbled into this page by accident (e.g., looking up your name from Google) and wonder what is this page about, please check this page one level upwards that has explanations and some additional information

Disclaimer: All information has been gathered from public sources. If you want to add or delete some information about you, please email me. I do this all from my free time. But I welcome information that will help me in updating this page.

Disclaimer 2. Do not take those numbers too seriously without actually studying how Google collects the citations. Moreover, bear in mind that citations differ significantly in subfields of computer science, with practical areas getting a bulk of the citations. Also, for some of the authors, a majority of citations comes from authored textbooks, or even worse, from self-citations. Thus, be careful.

Note that this table excludes some bioinformaticians (mostly those who come from biological side). See this page for Estonian bioinformaticians without any restrictions.

Note: "cites per #authors" divides the number of citations each paper has got by the number of authors it has. This increases fairness in interdisciplinary comparisons (e.g., papers in biology have 20+ coauthors and thousands of citations, papers in mathematics have 1 author and tens of citations). We note that this parameter is not perfect, since Google Scholar omits some authors in their page, but the same is also true in say the "Publish and Perish" program.

Links to Google citations profiles are fetched automatically when updating the database...

All links are clickable. For example, you can sort people according to Cites, Recent (2005+), H-Index, compare institutions to each other, or see people only from a certain institution.

Institutions with less than 80 citations or less than 20 recent citations are not displayed (this can adjusted with url suffix "&cutoff=xxx&rcutoff=xxx"). Added sorting by H-Index.

FAQ

Greyed out persons do only partially belong to this table (for various reasons), or they have namesakes that contribute to majority of their citations.
InstitutionCites per authorCites per author (2005+)Cites Recent (2005+)
1.UT.ATI 21744131436214137600
2.TTU.ATI 2173112162343634
3.Cybernetica AS 2624165758713843
4.Canada.UBC 14961203359175
5.UK.Oxford 1222115232223041
6.TTU.IOC.CS 173482132171696
7.TTU.IT 1585112530082160
8.USA.Microsoft 100557829581793
9. 110181625452004
10.TTU.DCC 116777025311806
11.TLU 92565923661917
12.UT.TUIT 102895222422047
13.Sweden.KTH 8103151937993
14.TTU.ELIN 58338318891325
15.TTU. 45432418161308
16.Austria.Nuance Communications 71363417871521
17.TTU.Biorobotics 57240515441224
18.IOC.CC 608901453225
19.UK.Southampton 43433914241058
20.USA.Altusys 6242281304450
21.TTU.CS 7531011225366
22.Navirec 30230210701070
23.Maryland 20257883277
24.UK.Bristol 211175849715
25.IOC.CS 433171817435
26.SEB 597197641241
27.Russia.Moscow State University 602122614134
28.Finland.Aalto 21561488159
29.Finland.Pori 116102466418
30.IOC 18550429119
31.Switzerland.Google 256245425556
32.UT.CL 21965415125
33.Luxembourg.PRC Henri Tudor 12182379269
34.TTU 176172251243
35.Zeroturnaround 115112245242
36.CCEIV 9771245166
37.Skype 104100232225
38.TTU.IOC.CC 8065227196
39.GuardTime 643118095
40.TTU.Biorobootika 4230180126
41.EBS 11677160116
42.KKP 10267158186
43.Norway.Tromsø 502610658
44.Karlsruhe 491810548
45.DailyPerfect 271410147
46.U Amsterdam 26269191
47.Fujitsu Services 43388777