PLACE=USA.Altusys
Estonian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

Estonian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

NB! If you have just stumbled into this page by accident (e.g., looking up your name from Google) and wonder what is this page about, please check this page one level upwards that has explanations and some additional information

Disclaimer: All information has been gathered from public sources. If you want to add or delete some information about you, please email me. I do this all from my free time. But I welcome information that will help me in updating this page.

Disclaimer 2. Do not take those numbers too seriously without actually studying how Google collects the citations. Moreover, bear in mind that citations differ significantly in subfields of computer science, with practical areas getting a bulk of the citations. Also, for some of the authors, a majority of citations comes from authored textbooks, or even worse, from self-citations. Thus, be careful.

Note that this table excludes some bioinformaticians (mostly those who come from biological side). See this page for Estonian bioinformaticians without any restrictions.

Note: "cites per #authors" divides the number of citations each paper has got by the number of authors it has. This increases fairness in interdisciplinary comparisons (e.g., papers in biology have 20+ coauthors and thousands of citations, papers in mathematics have 1 author and tens of citations). We note that this parameter is not perfect, since Google Scholar omits some authors in their page, but the same is also true in say the "Publish and Perish" program.

Links to Google citations profiles are fetched automatically when updating the database...

All links are clickable. For example, you can sort people according to Cites, Recent (2005+), H-Index, compare institutions to each other, or see people only from a certain institution.

Institutions with less than 80 citations or less than 20 recent citations are not displayed (this can adjusted with url suffix "&cutoff=xxx&rcutoff=xxx"). Added sorting by H-Index.

FAQ

Greyed out persons do only partially belong to this table (for various reasons), or they have namesakes that contribute to majority of their citations.
InstitutionCites per authorCites per author (2005+)Cites Recent (2005+)
1.UT.ATI 27325180597003348953
2.TTU.ATI 2354127464753911
3.Cybernetica AS 2778179161484093
4.Canada.UBC 15141213397178
5.UK.Oxford 1270119433803188
6.TTU.IOC.CS 175782632531734
7.TTU.IT 1752126032172341
8.USA.Microsoft 120571431561958
9.TTU.DCC 133091627902043
10.TLU 109980426972208
11. 114387125312035
12.UT.TUIT 1093101423852183
13.USA.Philips Research 75474620642056
14.TTU.ELIN 69948020441457
15.Sweden.KTH 87836320201049
16.TTU. 60944919851453
17.UK.Southampton 58047518291426
18.Austria.Nuance Communications 72665018211552
19.IOC.CC 70255016591271
20.TTU.Biorobotics 57240115361210
21.USA.Altusys 6342351323461
22.Retired 752581280113
23.Navirec 31731711091109
24.IOC.CS 477185920465
25.SEB 667233725291
26.Russia.Moscow State University 637138651151
27.Finland.Pori 159144517467
28.Finland.Aalto 21249503160
29.IOC 20355470131
30.Luxembourg.PRC Henri Tudor 147108424323
31.UT.CL 22565423125
32.TTU.CS 12296356297
33.TTU 216211307299
34.GuardTime 9860284196
35.CCEIV 11284271190
36.TTU.IOC.CC 9982261229
37.Skype 112107248241
38.Zeroturnaround 117116247246
39.KKP 10569231192
40.TTU.Biorobootika 5742198143
41.EBS 11878164118
42.Norway.Tromsø 562911363
43.DailyPerfect 321810954
44.Karlsruhe 522110852
45.U Amsterdam 28289595
46.Fujitsu Services 42378474