Estonian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

NB! If you have just stumbled into this page by accident (e.g., looking up your name from Google) and wonder what is this page about, please check this page one level upwards that has explanations and some additional information

Disclaimer: All information has been gathered from public sources. If you want to add or delete some information about you, please email me. I do this all from my free time. But I welcome information that will help me in updating this page.

Disclaimer 2. Do not take those numbers too seriously without actually studying how Google collects the citations. Moreover, bear in mind that citations differ significantly in subfields of computer science, with practical areas getting a bulk of the citations. Also, for some of the authors, a majority of citations comes from authored textbooks, or even worse, from self-citations. Thus, be careful.

Note that this table excludes some bioinformaticians (mostly those who come from biological side). See this page for Estonian bioinformaticians without any restrictions.

Note: "cites per #authors" divides the number of citations each paper has got by the number of authors it has. This increases fairness in interdisciplinary comparisons (e.g., papers in biology have 20+ coauthors and thousands of citations, papers in mathematics have 1 author and tens of citations). We note that this parameter is not perfect, since Google Scholar omits some authors in their page, but the same is also true in say the "Publish and Perish" program.

Links to Google citations profiles are fetched automatically when updating the database...

All links are clickable. For example, you can sort people according to Cites, Recent (2005+), H-Index, compare institutions to each other, or see people only from a certain institution.

Institutions with less than 80 citations or less than 20 recent citations are not displayed (this can adjusted with url suffix "&cutoff=xxx&rcutoff=xxx"). Added sorting by H-Index.

FAQ

Greyed out persons do only partially belong to this table (for various reasons), or they have namesakes that contribute to majority of their citations.

InstitutionCites per authorCites per author (2005+)Cites Recent (2005+)
1.UT.ATI 20141122326139637065
2.TTU.ATI 203999562063491
3.Cybernetica AS 2521156756633645
4.Canada.UBC 13411063217152
5.UK.Oxford 104898029762797
6.USA.Microsoft 98956229481783
7.TTU.IT 1520106529202081
8.TTU.IOC.CS 132759426041262
9.TTU.DCC 115176025171795
10. 97070924201896
11.TLU 92065323541905
12.UT.TUIT 84476919951800
13.Sweden.KTH 8103151937993
14.TTU.ELIN 57937918811317
15.TTU. 45432418161308
16.Austria.Nuance Communications 62956517131452
17.USA.Harvard MS 47146215741565
18.IOC.CC 64349415671192
19.TTU.Biorobotics 46931814361126
20.IOC.CS 8213651435818
21.UK.Southampton 43433914241058
22.USA.Altusys 5782051259423
23.Retired 707491236104
24.TTU.CS 7531011225366
25.Navirec 236236987987
26.Maryland 20257883277
27.UK.Bristol 211175849715
28.SEB 597197641241
29.Russia.Moscow State University 602122614134
30.Finland.Pori 116102466418
31.Finland.Aalto 16344446150
32.IOC 18550429119
33.Switzerland.Google 256245425556
34.UT.CL 20462399116
35.Luxembourg.PRC Henri Tudor 12182379269
36.TTU 175171249241
37.Zeroturnaround 110107233230
38.Skype 104100232225
39.TTU.IOC.CC 8065227196
40.CCEIV 8260218140
41.TTU.Biorobootika 4230180126
42.GuardTime 643118095
43.EBS 11677160116
44.Finland.U Helsinki 8752134161
45.Australia.QUT 4040115115
46.Norway.Tromsø 502610658
47.Karlsruhe 491810548
48.DailyPerfect 271410147
49.Fujitsu Services 43388777