Estonian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

NB! If you have just stumbled into this page by accident (e.g., looking up your name from Google) and wonder what is this page about, please check this page one level upwards that has explanations and some additional information

Disclaimer: All information has been gathered from public sources. If you want to add or delete some information about you, please email me. I do this all from my free time. But I welcome information that will help me in updating this page.

Disclaimer 2. Do not take those numbers too seriously without actually studying how Google collects the citations. Moreover, bear in mind that citations differ significantly in subfields of computer science, with practical areas getting a bulk of the citations. Also, for some of the authors, a majority of citations comes from authored textbooks, or even worse, from self-citations. Thus, be careful.

Note that this table excludes some bioinformaticians (mostly those who come from biological side). See this page for Estonian bioinformaticians without any restrictions.

Note: "cites per #authors" divides the number of citations each paper has got by the number of authors it has. This increases fairness in interdisciplinary comparisons (e.g., papers in biology have 20+ coauthors and thousands of citations, papers in mathematics have 1 author and tens of citations). We note that this parameter is not perfect, since Google Scholar omits some authors in their page, but the same is also true in say the "Publish and Perish" program.

Links to Google citations profiles are fetched automatically when updating the database...

All links are clickable. For example, you can sort people according to Cites, Recent (2005+), H-Index, compare institutions to each other, or see people only from a certain institution.

Institutions with less than 80 citations or less than 20 recent citations are not displayed (this can adjusted with url suffix "&cutoff=xxx&rcutoff=xxx"). Added sorting by H-Index.

FAQ

Greyed out persons do only partially belong to this table (for various reasons), or they have namesakes that contribute to majority of their citations.

InstitutionCites per authorCites per author (2005+)Cites Recent (2005+)
1.UT.ATI 26784179477306749384
2.TTU.ATI 2542141070594359
3.Cybernetica AS 3018200967444642
4.UK.Oxford 1368129036703474
5.TTU.IOC.CS 190895635601994
6.Canada.UBC 14861223488181
7.USA.Microsoft 123974632412029
8.TTU.IT 1756128632402398
9.TLU 116186228592363
10. 126497028042252
11.TTU.DCC 121179927411989
12.UT.TUIT 1191111026452436
13.USA.Philips Research 84984123062298
14.TTU.ELIN 71949021081482
15.Sweden.KTH 88737020471072
16.UK.Southampton 61250819331534
17.Austria.Nuance Communications 74366718731601
18.IOC.CC 75259417791378
19.TTU.Biorobotics 59442216121281
20.TTU.CS 8681471489450
21.USA.Altusys 6982521350482
22.Retired 765631296117
23.Navirec 33133111591159
24.Maryland 28989971343
25.IOC.CS 496201955497
26.Switzerland.Google 375356873800
27.SEB 702247773318
28.Russia.Moscow State University 655145669159
29.Finland.Pori 167152540486
30.Finland.Aalto 21450508163
31.IOC 21359490141
32.Luxembourg.PRC Henri Tudor 160119458353
33.UT.CL 22967430129
34.TTU 238234341333
35.GuardTime 10868313219
36.CCEIV 12395299218
37.TTU.IOC.CC 10589280247
38.Skype 116110254246
39.Zeroturnaround 117116251250
40.KKP 11175247208
41.TTU.Biorobootika 5843199143
42.EBS 12684180131
43.Norway.Tromsø 553011667
44.Karlsruhe 522210953
45.DailyPerfect 321810854
46.U Amsterdam 29299898
47.Fujitsu Services 43388575