Estonian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

NB! If you have just stumbled into this page by accident (e.g., looking up your name from Google) and wonder what is this page about, please check this page one level upwards that has explanations and some additional information

Disclaimer: All information has been gathered from public sources. If you want to add or delete some information about you, please email me. I do this all from my free time. But I welcome information that will help me in updating this page.

Disclaimer 2. Do not take those numbers too seriously without actually studying how Google collects the citations. Moreover, bear in mind that citations differ significantly in subfields of computer science, with practical areas getting a bulk of the citations. Also, for some of the authors, a majority of citations comes from authored textbooks, or even worse, from self-citations. Thus, be careful.

Note that this table excludes some bioinformaticians (mostly those who come from biological side). See this page for Estonian bioinformaticians without any restrictions.

Note: "cites per #authors" divides the number of citations each paper has got by the number of authors it has. This increases fairness in interdisciplinary comparisons (e.g., papers in biology have 20+ coauthors and thousands of citations, papers in mathematics have 1 author and tens of citations). We note that this parameter is not perfect, since Google Scholar omits some authors in their page, but the same is also true in say the "Publish and Perish" program.

Links to Google citations profiles are fetched automatically when updating the database...

All links are clickable. For example, you can sort people according to Cites, Recent (2005+), H-Index, compare institutions to each other, or see people only from a certain institution.

Institutions with less than 80 citations or less than 20 recent citations are not displayed (this can adjusted with url suffix "&cutoff=xxx&rcutoff=xxx"). Added sorting by H-Index.

FAQ

Greyed out persons do only partially belong to this table (for various reasons), or they have namesakes that contribute to majority of their citations.

InstitutionCites per authorCites per author (2005+)Cites Recent (2005+)
1.UT.ATI 21176147605163139599
2.TTU.ATI 2349127364593905
3.Cybernetica AS 2070123843812737
4.Canada.UBC 15141213397178
5.UK.Oxford 1270119433803188
6.TTU.IT 1704123430942267
7.TTU.DCC 133091627902043
8.TLU 109980426972208
9. 113886625232027
10.UT.TUIT 1093101423852183
11.USA.Philips Research 75474620642056
12.Sweden.KTH 87836320201049
13.TTU. 60944919851453
14.TTU.ELIN 65545119711422
15.UK.Southampton 58047518291426
16.Austria.Nuance Communications 72665018211552
17.IOC.CC 70255016591271
18.TTU.IOC.CS 9873881549730
19.TTU.Biorobotics 57240115361210
20.USA.Altusys 6342351323461
21.Retired 752581280113
22.Navirec 31731711091109
23.IOC.CS 477185920465
24.Russia.Moscow State University 637138651151
25.Finland.Pori 159144517467
26.Finland.Aalto 21249503160
27.IOC 20355470131
28.Luxembourg.PRC Henri Tudor 147108424323
29.UT.CL 22565423125
30.TTU 216211307299
31.GuardTime 9860284196
32.CCEIV 11284271190
33.TTU.IOC.CC 9982261229
34.Skype 112107248241
35.Zeroturnaround 117116247246
36.KKP 10569231192
37.TTU.Biorobootika 5742198143
38.EBS 11878164118
39.USA.Microsoft 5151114114
40.Norway.Tromsø 562911363
41.DailyPerfect 321810954
42.Karlsruhe 522110852
43.U Amsterdam 28289595
44.Fujitsu Services 42378474