Estonian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

NB! If you have just stumbled into this page by accident (e.g., looking up your name from Google) and wonder what is this page about, please check this page one level upwards that has explanations and some additional information

Disclaimer: All information has been gathered from public sources. If you want to add or delete some information about you, please email me. I do this all from my free time. But I welcome information that will help me in updating this page.

Disclaimer 2. Do not take those numbers too seriously without actually studying how Google collects the citations. Moreover, bear in mind that citations differ significantly in subfields of computer science, with practical areas getting a bulk of the citations. Also, for some of the authors, a majority of citations comes from authored textbooks, or even worse, from self-citations. Thus, be careful.

Note that this table excludes some bioinformaticians (mostly those who come from biological side). See this page for Estonian bioinformaticians without any restrictions.

Note: "cites per #authors" divides the number of citations each paper has got by the number of authors it has. This increases fairness in interdisciplinary comparisons (e.g., papers in biology have 20+ coauthors and thousands of citations, papers in mathematics have 1 author and tens of citations). We note that this parameter is not perfect, since Google Scholar omits some authors in their page, but the same is also true in say the "Publish and Perish" program.

Links to Google citations profiles are fetched automatically when updating the database...

All links are clickable. For example, you can sort people according to Cites, Recent (2005+), H-Index, compare institutions to each other, or see people only from a certain institution.

Institutions with less than 80 citations or less than 20 recent citations are not displayed (this can adjusted with url suffix "&cutoff=xxx&rcutoff=xxx"). Added sorting by H-Index.

FAQ

Greyed out persons do only partially belong to this table (for various reasons), or they have namesakes that contribute to majority of their citations.

InstitutionCites per authorCites per author (2005+)Cites Recent (2005+)
1.UT.ATI 24000153176691442231
2.TTU.ATI 2245117863163709
3.Cybernetica AS 2706172860273986
4.Canada.UBC 14961203359175
5.TTU.IOC.CS 177984332791734
6.UK.Oxford 1222115232223041
7.TTU.IT 1690120831542292
8.USA.Microsoft 100557829581793
9.TTU.DCC 128487526731930
10. 118389626392100
11.TLU 105076425732102
12.UT.TUIT 103795922532055
13.Sweden.KTH 86335519901028
14.TTU.ELIN 67646219781400
15.TTU. 59143619291407
16.Austria.Nuance Communications 71363417871521
17.UK.Southampton 53743616941307
18.TTU.Biorobotics 57240515441224
19.IOC.CC 611921456228
20.USA.Altusys 6242281304450
21.TTU.CS 7821101255381
22.Navirec 30230210701070
23.Maryland 347110924303
24.IOC.CS 445181841457
25.Switzerland.Google 303289697639
26.Russia.Moscow State University 630135643148
27.SEB 597197641241
28.Finland.Pori 154139502452
29.Finland.Aalto 21561488159
30.IOC 20053464127
31.UT.CL 21965415125
32.Luxembourg.PRC Henri Tudor 14199410299
33.TTU 200195285277
34.GuardTime 9456271184
35.CCEIV 10376253174
36.Skype 110106245238
37.Zeroturnaround 115112245242
38.TTU.IOC.CC 8973239207
39.TTU.Biorobootika 5540192138
40.KKP 10267158186
41.EBS 11374155110
42.DailyPerfect 321810853
43.Norway.Tromsø 502610658
44.Karlsruhe 512110650
45.U Amsterdam 26269191
46.Fujitsu Services 44398777