Estonian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

NB! If you have just stumbled into this page by accident (e.g., looking up your name from Google) and wonder what is this page about, please check this page one level upwards that has explanations and some additional information

Disclaimer: All information has been gathered from public sources. If you want to add or delete some information about you, please email me. I do this all from my free time. But I welcome information that will help me in updating this page.

Disclaimer 2. Do not take those numbers too seriously without actually studying how Google collects the citations. Moreover, bear in mind that citations differ significantly in subfields of computer science, with practical areas getting a bulk of the citations. Also, for some of the authors, a majority of citations comes from authored textbooks, or even worse, from self-citations. Thus, be careful.

Note that this table excludes some bioinformaticians (mostly those who come from biological side). See this page for Estonian bioinformaticians without any restrictions.

Note: "cites per #authors" divides the number of citations each paper has got by the number of authors it has. This increases fairness in interdisciplinary comparisons (e.g., papers in biology have 20+ coauthors and thousands of citations, papers in mathematics have 1 author and tens of citations). We note that this parameter is not perfect, since Google Scholar omits some authors in their page, but the same is also true in say the "Publish and Perish" program.

Links to Google citations profiles are fetched automatically when updating the database...

All links are clickable. For example, you can sort people according to Cites, Recent (2005+), H-Index, compare institutions to each other, or see people only from a certain institution.

Institutions with less than 80 citations or less than 20 recent citations are not displayed (this can adjusted with url suffix "&cutoff=xxx&rcutoff=xxx"). Added sorting by H-Index.

FAQ

Greyed out persons do only partially belong to this table (for various reasons), or they have namesakes that contribute to majority of their citations.

InstitutionCites per authorCites per author (2005+)Cites Recent (2005+)
1.UT.ATI 25786170517068647101
2.TTU.ATI 2404133166444097
3.Cybernetica AS 2882187463984302
4.UK.Oxford 1368129036703474
5.Canada.UBC 14861223488181
6.TTU.IOC.CS 176683232671746
7.TTU.IT 1765128132542386
8.USA.Microsoft 120671531591961
9.TLU 114684928232327
10. 119892126472143
11.UT.TUIT 1191111026452436
12.TTU.DCC 116675926251885
13.USA.Philips Research 84984123062298
14.TTU.ELIN 71748821001474
15.Sweden.KTH 88536920431070
16.Austria.Nuance Communications 74366718731601
17.UK.Southampton 58047518291426
18.IOC.CC 75259417791378
19.TTU.Biorobotics 59442216121281
20.USA.Altusys 6982521350482
21.Retired 757631288117
22.Navirec 33133111591159
23.IOC.CS 495201953495
24.Switzerland.Google 375356873800
25.SEB 667233725291
26.Russia.Moscow State University 655145669159
27.Finland.Pori 167152540486
28.Finland.Aalto 21450508163
29.IOC 21359490141
30.Luxembourg.PRC Henri Tudor 160119458353
31.UT.CL 22967430129
32.TTU.CS 12397360301
33.TTU 238234341333
34.CCEIV 12395299218
35.GuardTime 10264296208
36.TTU.IOC.CC 9982261229
37.Zeroturnaround 117116251250
38.Skype 112107248241
39.KKP 11175247208
40.TTU.Biorobootika 5843199143
41.EBS 12684180131
42.Norway.Tromsø 562911363
43.DailyPerfect 321810954
44.Karlsruhe 522110852
45.U Amsterdam 29299898
46.Fujitsu Services 43388575