Finnish Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

NB! If you have just stumbled into this page by accident (e.g., looking up your name from Google) and wonder what is this page about, please check this page one level upwards that has explanations and some additional information

Disclaimer: All information has been gathered from public sources. If you want to add or delete some information about you, please email me. I do this all from my free time. But I welcome information that will help me in updating this page.

Disclaimer 2. Do not take those numbers too seriously without actually studying how Google collects the citations. Moreover, bear in mind that citations differ significantly in subfields of computer science, with practical areas getting a bulk of the citations. Also, for some of the authors, a majority of citations comes from authored textbooks, or even worse, from self-citations. Thus, be careful.

Note: "cites per #authors" divides the number of citations each paper has got by the number of authors it has. This increases fairness in interdisciplinary comparisons (e.g., papers in biology have 20+ coauthors and thousands of citations, papers in mathematics have 1 author and tens of citations). We note that this parameter is not perfect, since Google Scholar omits some authors in their page, but the same is also true in say the "Publish and Perish" program.

Links to Google citations profiles are fetched automatically when updating the database...

All links are clickable. For example, you can sort people according to Cites, Recent (2005+), H-Index, compare institutions to each other, or see people only from a certain institution.

Institutions with less than 600 citations or less than 200 recent citations are not displayed (this can adjusted with url suffix "&cutoff=xxx&rcutoff=xxx"). Added sorting by H-Index.

FAQ

Greyed out persons do only partially belong to this table (for various reasons), or they have namesakes that contribute to majority of their citations.

InstitutionCites per authorCites per author (2005+)Cites Recent (2005+)
1.Aalto.CS 761712929119647886156
2.U Helsinki 696481794914568046501
3.Oulu 33727114398479331417
4.Retired 224771076479932690
5.Turku 1509087734536929809
6.Åbo Akademi 1595357663941018861
7.Tampere UT 1592367603675019091
8.USA.Pegasystems 11694528325351190
9.UEF 1366976623158218834
10. 1051756512635714956
11.USA.CWRU 114353222247608098
12.USA.MIT 86492323230156233
13.U Tampere 78302235198287121
14.Turku.math 111553317197495809
15.USA.CMU 97412252171135197
16.Vaasa 75863181150678721
17.USA.U Texas Austin 74441613147203968
18.Aalto.Signal Processing And Accustics 2988925100463475
19.Aalto.COMNET 419483998862284
20.Aalto.SPL 2803166377844967
21.HKKK 346258777261437
22.Xtract Ltd 22831617191635
23.Italy.Bozen-Bolzano 2401153267274636
24.Jyväskylä 257092966843118
25.HIIT 40751526003430
26.Aalto.Media 226959757081727
27.Senseg 1462107249673984
28.USA.NVIDIA 168156048381889
29.SSH 195279546261588
30.Avoltus Oy 1692574562255
31.Aalto.LCE 187748944021392
32.USA.Harvard 100895639303813
33.NVidia 1589132638623295
34.USA.Motorola 22941703735623
35.Germany.MPI Saarbrücken 108392437063195
36.USA.Global Technology C 10031183606460
37.Australian NU 1730953592222
38.Aalto.Netlab 138054734961338
39.Sweden.KTH 114740434281325
40.NYU 23334013308506
41.Finland.Aalto 11951022960271
42.Helia 953952859307
43.Aalto.SOBERIT 124588728452049
44.Poplatek Oy 114996627402341
45.Kuopio 106736525751029
46.Lappenranta UT 79746123611455
47.U Arizona 9592922295872
48.Aalto.? 73639522311224
49.Spain.UPC 14121622130412
50.USA.Nokia 80038619991090
51.Sweden.Chalmers 13024841885967
52.U of Copenhagen 7791291802332
53.Playdemic Limited 11276601726953
54.#Åbo Akademi 458651531246
55.Aalto.math 6603921505985
56.USA.Rutgers 50747514751440
57.Mexico.UANL 1266124314101365
58.Jyväskylá 5231721320652
59.USA.Texas A&M 4602331301742
60.VTT 389681291292
61.Aalto.Comnet 3931551117586
62.KTH.statistics 5711741096439
63.Salto.DMT 4311871044528
64.Huawei Finland 41481982347
65.Pori School of T&E 339179709399