Latvian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

NB! If you have just stumbled into this page by accident (e.g., looking up your name from Google) and wonder what is this page about, please check this page one level upwards that has explanations and some additional information

Disclaimer: All information has been gathered from public sources. If you want to add or delete some information about you, please email me. I do this all from my free time. But I welcome information that will help me in updating this page.

Disclaimer 2. Do not take those numbers too seriously without actually studying how Google collects the citations. Moreover, bear in mind that citations differ significantly in subfields of computer science, with practical areas getting a bulk of the citations. Also, for some of the authors, a majority of citations comes from authored textbooks, or even worse, from self-citations. Thus, be careful.

Note: "cites per #authors" divides the number of citations each paper has got by the number of authors it has. This increases fairness in interdisciplinary comparisons (e.g., papers in biology have 20+ coauthors and thousands of citations, papers in mathematics have 1 author and tens of citations). We note that this parameter is not perfect, since Google Scholar omits some authors in their page, but the same is also true in say the "Publish and Perish" program.

Links to Google citations profiles are fetched automatically when updating the database...

All links are clickable. For example, you can sort people according to Cites, Recent (2005+), H-Index, compare institutions to each other, or see people only from a certain institution.

Institutions with less than 80 citations or less than 20 recent citations are not displayed (this can adjusted with url suffix "&cutoff=xxx&rcutoff=xxx"). Added sorting by H-Index.

FAQ

Greyed out persons do only partially belong to this table (for various reasons), or they have namesakes that contribute to majority of their citations.

InstitutionCites per authorCites per author (2005+)Cites Recent (2005+)
1.UK.EBI 951843203042712679
2.University of Latvia 1107860832446215438
3.RTU 3284275568055682
4. 1189101031122753
5.USA.Microsoft 1176107225062270
6.Retired 15511252468197
7.Sweden.Stockholm University 149833227051
8.Sweden.Blekinge IT 62560914721452
9.USA.MIT 4893361286941
10.USA.Naval Postgraduate School 5561701271376
11.USA.Sacred Heart U. 557661161112
12.KTH 3962911071850
13.Pittsburgh 924277976280
14.USA.Google 384384914914
15.UK.Cambridge 228156512527
16.UK.Bristol 156148478456
17.EDI 297166475215
18.Western Michigan 902221472
19.Qubalt 862117576
20.RITI 694217089
21.Australian National University 7878170170
22.USA.UCSD 32329090