Lithuanian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

NB! If you have just stumbled into this page by accident (e.g., looking up your name from Google) and wonder what is this page about, please check this page one level upwards that has explanations and some additional information

Disclaimer: All information has been gathered from public sources. If you want to add or delete some information about you, please email me. I do this all from my free time. But I welcome information that will help me in updating this page.

Disclaimer 2. Do not take those numbers too seriously without actually studying how Google collects the citations. Moreover, bear in mind that citations differ significantly in subfields of computer science, with practical areas getting a bulk of the citations. Also, for some of the authors, a majority of citations comes from authored textbooks, or even worse, from self-citations. Thus, be careful.

Note: "cites per #authors" divides the number of citations each paper has got by the number of authors it has. This increases fairness in interdisciplinary comparisons (e.g., papers in biology have 20+ coauthors and thousands of citations, papers in mathematics have 1 author and tens of citations). We note that this parameter is not perfect, since Google Scholar omits some authors in their page, but the same is also true in say the "Publish and Perish" program.

Links to Google citations profiles are fetched automatically when updating the database...

All links are clickable. For example, you can sort people according to Cites, Recent (2005+), H-Index, compare institutions to each other, or see people only from a certain institution.

Institutions with less than 80 citations or less than 20 recent citations are not displayed (this can adjusted with url suffix "&cutoff=xxx&rcutoff=xxx"). Added sorting by H-Index.

FAQ

Greyed out persons do only partially belong to this table (for various reasons), or they have namesakes that contribute to majority of their citations.

InstitutionCites per authorCites per author (2005+)Cites Recent (2005+)
1.VDU 120961307206502791
2.Vilnius 75854417144089437
3.USA.Tennessee Knoxville 43701094107822223
4.Kaunas UT 4316330696567712
5.Denmark.Aalborg 2060117869764082
6. 2600129258643691
7.VGTU 1782134740263205
8.Switzerland.Geneva 120246725951010
9.Finland.Aalto 88287420001983
10.Frankfurt 12859131465951
11.Estonia.U Tartu 52150612541230
12.Retired 10176031232767
13.USA.Georgia Tech 24824810491049
14.Germany.G├Âttingen 278272958947
15.Klaipeda 336277828721
16.Finland.Turku 261193698574
17.Sweden.KTH 259246685659
18.Beta.lt UAB 17778560267
19.Nuance 20539474104
20.Siauliai 164130429347
21.Australia.Monash 135135411411
22.Norway.PCA Services AS 162136377333
23.VMU 20782335191
24.Kaunas UT.math 143130315296
25.Sweden.Karlstad 21084279108
26.Nijmegen 9285249241
27.EuroCloud 402812298
28.Sweden.Stockholm U 4444121121