Lithuanian Computer Scientists - Ordered by Citations

NB! If you have just stumbled into this page by accident (e.g., looking up your name from Google) and wonder what is this page about, please check this page one level upwards that has explanations and some additional information

Disclaimer: All information has been gathered from public sources. If you want to add or delete some information about you, please email me. I do this all from my free time. But I welcome information that will help me in updating this page.

Disclaimer 2. Do not take those numbers too seriously without actually studying how Google collects the citations. Moreover, bear in mind that citations differ significantly in subfields of computer science, with practical areas getting a bulk of the citations. Also, for some of the authors, a majority of citations comes from authored textbooks, or even worse, from self-citations. Thus, be careful.

Note: "cites per #authors" divides the number of citations each paper has got by the number of authors it has. This increases fairness in interdisciplinary comparisons (e.g., papers in biology have 20+ coauthors and thousands of citations, papers in mathematics have 1 author and tens of citations). We note that this parameter is not perfect, since Google Scholar omits some authors in their page, but the same is also true in say the "Publish and Perish" program.

Links to Google citations profiles are fetched automatically when updating the database...

All links are clickable. For example, you can sort people according to Cites, Recent (2005+), H-Index, compare institutions to each other, or see people only from a certain institution.

Institutions with less than 80 citations or less than 20 recent citations are not displayed (this can adjusted with url suffix "&cutoff=xxx&rcutoff=xxx"). Added sorting by H-Index.

FAQ

Greyed out persons do only partially belong to this table (for various reasons), or they have namesakes that contribute to majority of their citations.

InstitutionCites per authorCites per author (2005+)Cites Recent (2005+)
1.VDU 113161208201222619
2.Vilnius 65293670128828141
3.USA.Tennessee Knoxville 382783699931809
4.Kaunas UT 3553263184546630
5.Denmark.Aalborg 149975954622948
6. 205386849082866
7.VGTU 1552115037202934
8.Switzerland.Geneva 10453652399888
9.Finland.Aalto 87586919881975
10.Canada.Simon Fraser University 57623145323
11.Frankfurt 11397881308821
12.Retired 9365411136692
13.Estonia.U Tartu 39035910501012
14.USA.Georgia Tech 24824810491049
15.Germany.G├Âttingen 232225899888
16.Klaipeda 233189629542
17.Beta.lt UAB 14467547255
18.Nuance 1913644698
19.Siauliai 147115412334
20.Australia.Monash 135135411411
21.Norway.PCA Services AS 162136377333
22.Kaunas UT.math 120108274255
23.Sweden.Karlstad 19373269104
24.Nijmegen 6863227221
25.VMU 10757216150
26.EuroCloud 402812298
27.Sweden.Stockholm U 3434103103